Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 27 of 27

Thread: JP site redesign. Problem. Auto-fill

  1. #21
    Dutch ....... ErwinS's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    EHAM/SPL
    Posts
    3,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Twin Pioneer View Post
    Still not working, same as before.
    If I fill in G-BYZA I get the full type. So she should work.
    “The only time you have too much fuel is when you’re on fire.”

    Erwin


  2. #22
    Junior Member scbriml's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ErwinS View Post
    Leave a remark to the screeners with your upload. A link to this thread for instance. Hopefully we can fix this issue.
    Thanks for the help, the shot was accepted!
    https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8512220

  3. #23
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ErwinS View Post
    If I fill in G-BYZA I get the full type. So she should work.
    Still not working on my main PC or on my laptop, still only get manufacturer.

  4. #24
    Dutch ....... ErwinS's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    EHAM/SPL
    Posts
    3,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Twin Pioneer View Post
    Still not working on my main PC or on my laptop, still only get manufacturer.
    Several crew members tried the autofill for G-BYZA and the full type was filled in. So from our side the autofill works.
    “The only time you have too much fuel is when you’re on fire.”

    Erwin


  5. #25
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ErwinS View Post
    Several crew members tried the autofill for G-BYZA and the full type was filled in. So from our side the autofill works.
    Tried it again with another Aerospatiale aircraft (G-PDGT) and I still get the same result. I then tried an upload of a dummy unknown registration, then picked Aerospatiale as manufacturer and the results were the same, it wouldn't allow type or variant to be picked. Experimenting, the same result happens also with Aerospatiale/British Aircraft Corporation as the manufacturer. Trying a few other manufacturers, I get all the options. Is it something to do with the acute "E" not being recognised as I am using a QWERTY keyboard not an AZERTY one.

  6. #26
    Dutch ....... ErwinS's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    EHAM/SPL
    Posts
    3,533

    Default

    G-PDGT works also. So I dont know how to change it for you. I also dont see the relation between qwery or azerty. You only have to fill in the reg and click autofill.... I will pass it on to our programmers. Maybe they have a clue.
    “The only time you have too much fuel is when you’re on fire.”

    Erwin


  7. #27
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ErwinS View Post
    G-PDGT works also. So I dont know how to change it for you. I also dont see the relation between qwery or azerty. You only have to fill in the reg and click autofill.... I will pass it on to our programmers. Maybe they have a clue.
    Thank Erwin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •