Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Bad Info - Aircraft / Registration / Serial Number

Collapse
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • ErwinS
    replied
    Welcome Andreas,

    Since your post is a bit hard to understand. If it's about bad info rejects you had pls show the link.

    And you are free to send in corrections.
    No need to call other uploaders clumsy or whatsoever.

    Leave a comment:


  • bluebee
    replied
    Hi everybody,

    I'm a newbee here and want to point two details that make me a little bit clueless. First of all several of my uploads have been rejected but that's not the point. The reasons are the point...

    To make it short:
    Is it not welcome here to correct the data base or bring it up to date when there are wrong or confusing entries?
    One of the rejection reasons was "bad data" or "unvalid data" because the screener on duty didn't know it better - hell no, an appropriate correction/update has been rejected... - wtf? The current entry is a true/false...

    Correct db-entries simplify uploads and information for all users. Today I noticed a wrong callsign on FR24 because this callsign was a non-standard for the heli and non-standard for the flight but registration belonging to the aircraft hasn't been displayed on that flight that was definetely not conducted by that callsign tracked and shown there. The reason for this misinformation is a wrong db-entry that apparently hasn't been corrected... A fail due to wrong and never updated db-entry done by a clumsy and busy spotter...

    Second thing is the difference between airline and general aviation. To me it's the company, scheduled operations and licenced personnel CPL/ATPL and in doubt an AOC. Why are companies listed as GA here? May be it's a common sense here, to me it's confusing because I'm active on both sides for several years now.

    HeliService and Heli Service are definetely wrong or as you say here "bad info" or "unvalid data" - whatever. The companys correct name is HeliService International and it's commercial...

    Regards Andreas

    Leave a comment:


  • Siddarth.Bhandary
    replied
    Hi,

    What should be the CN for this aircraft? I had entered '1557' by hand - https://www.jetphotos.com/viewqueued_b.php?id=5945550. If this was not present during time of screening, this is the third time that this is happening. It seems to happen sporadically for military aircraft whose data is manually entered.

    Regards,
    Siddarth

    Leave a comment:


  • Segi
    replied
    Dear both,
    The plane is online https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8605878
    I will follow up from time to time this page but if I would miss the information about the CN, please do not hesitate to contact me directly or feel free to update the CN and exact 737-400 type directly by yourself.
    Thank you again for your understanding and your support.
    Kind regards

    Leave a comment:


  • brianw999
    replied
    I accepted the airline earlier this evening but it is not showing in the database yet.

    Leave a comment:


  • ErwinS
    replied
    Mid Africa is fine. Dont know if it's in the dbase yet. So you can request it if not.

    Leave a comment:


  • Segi
    replied
    Thank you Erwin,
    What is your opinion about the airline ?
    From the livery it's obviously "Mid Africa Aviation" but it's written in small "operated by Tarco".
    Should I use "Tarco Air" which actually looks like this https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8599498
    Or should I use Mid Africa Aviation"?
    PS: I know there's another post for "Airlines" but I believe it makes sense to continue the discussion here ...
    Thank you again and kind regards

    Leave a comment:


  • ErwinS
    replied
    Indeed a 734. I cant find any id yet. If you want to upload just leave a remark that the cn is not known at this time.

    Leave a comment:


  • Segi
    replied
    Dear, someone can help me with this one?
    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B0...kszYTBCSHNXZVk
    I would say it's a Boeing 737-400 but need support to be more precise.
    Registration is C5-MAG.
    The painted airline looks to be Mid Africa Aviation but it's written operated by Tarco on the plane so what should be the airline?
    What about the exact Aircraft type / Serial Number ?
    Thank you for your help

    Leave a comment:


  • ErwinS
    replied
    It seems the cn was indeed missing. Will check autofill

    Leave a comment:


  • Siddarth.Bhandary
    replied
    Hi,

    Can I get some help on what I did wrong here - https://www.jetphotos.com/viewqueued_b.php?id=5826709

    I remember C/N was auto filled as P-40, but pic was rejected for 'Bad Info: Serial Number/CN'

    Regards,
    Siddarth

    Leave a comment:


  • ErwinS
    replied
    B6 for the Seabat and 9895 for the Bolingbroke. The incorrect ones are fixed.

    Leave a comment:


  • ErwinS
    replied
    EP-AJT is ex 5-8101 c/n 19667
    EP-CQB is ex 5-8101(2) c/n 19668
    Last edited by ErwinS; 2017-04-19, 14:45.

    Leave a comment:


  • stawka
    replied
    Hello!

    Sikorsky HSS-1 Seabat from Brussels Museum comes with two registrations on JP:
    https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/b6
    https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/OT-ZKF

    Which should be correct?

    EDIT:
    There is also discrepancy with Bristol Bolingbroke IVT:
    https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/9895
    https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/10038
    (second reg is false, but A/C is painted like that)

    Leave a comment:


  • iranair777
    replied
    Originally posted by ErwinS View Post
    Caspian it is
    This gets interesting the more I delve into it! Its previous registration is 5-8101 (based on the 101 on the front of the fuselage) but when I search for that reg, EP-AJT comes up. Furthermore, on various photo and reg databases I've seen, searching for the line number brings up 19667/5 which is mostly associated with EP-AJT. Now, in the photo, EP-CQB is clearly the registration and the 101 is clearly visible on the front of the aircraft. So my questions are:

    1. Is there incorrect information about 5-8101? Is 5-8101 associated with EP-AJT or is EP-AJT a registration applied to this bird before/after the photo was taken (in May 2015)

    2. At what point did the registration EP-CQB (the reg of the plane in the photo) pop up and was it really registered to caspian airlines?

    3. Was this registration change temporary in order to disguise the aircraft's real identity and owner?

    4. What C/N and airline should I use?

    I hope this mystery is solvable!

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X