Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 96

Thread: Bad Info - Location

  1. #41
    High Sierra Spotter RCoulter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Reno,NV
    Posts
    729

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LX-A343 View Post
    Correct: it's not a ramp shot.

    cheerio
    Thanks for the quick reply Gerardo.

  2. #42
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Hi,

    The airfield of Marburg-Schoenstadt in Germany has the ICAO-Code EDFN. The database gives it as EDFU.

    The airfield of Mainbullau has the ICAO-Code EDFU, but the database gives it as EDFN.

    Seems these two airfields have been mixed up. Could you please fix it?

    Thanks!

    Lutz

  3. #43
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    30

    Default What location should I enter?

    Hi,

    Just got the following picture rejected on 'wrong location/country':
    http://www.jetphotos.net/viewreject_b.php?id=3693093

    I was at EBLG when I took the picture and the plane was overflying. I'm not sure how to upload this picture, as 'international airspace' and 'in flight' was rejected (which is understandable now I come to think of it).

    What would be the proper way to upload this picture?

    Thank you in advance for your kind help.

    Matthew Lima

  4. #44
    Dutch ....... ErwinS's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    EHAM/SPL
    Posts
    4,046

    Default

    Since you were at EBLG that would be the right info if I am correct.
    “The only time you have too much fuel is when you’re on fire.”

    Erwin


  5. #45
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ErwinS View Post
    Since you were at EBLG that would be the right info if I am correct.
    I thought so in the first place and then hesitated because the plane wasn't departing nor arriving there.

  6. #46
    JetPhotos.Net Crew LX-A343's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Zurich Kloten - LSZH
    Posts
    13,430

    Default

    The location should reflect, where you too the photo from. So, Erwin's answer was correct.

  7. #47
    High Sierra Spotter RCoulter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Reno,NV
    Posts
    729

    Default

    Nevada County Air Park needs to be updated, its code is now KGOO not KO17.
    http://www.airnav.com/airport/KGOO

  8. #48
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    7,186

    Default

    Thank you.

  9. #49
    High Sierra Spotter RCoulter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Reno,NV
    Posts
    729

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AJ View Post
    Thank you.
    AJ, I just noticed the change in the DB. It appears there are three O's, just to make sure it is KGOO not KOOO.

  10. #50
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    7,186

    Default

    My bad!

  11. #51
    High Sierra Spotter RCoulter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Reno,NV
    Posts
    729

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AJ View Post
    My bad!
    No problem, thanks for the help.

  12. #52
    JetPhotos.net Crew RenatoSerra's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Posts
    140

    Default

    Hi Guys. I have a question on which location to use on some shots, In Flight or SBRJ (the airport). I have attached a map of the airport. Th runway is 1300 meters long, so you can sue that to estimate the distance.

    I know that Point D is probably In Flight and Point C is probably SBRJ. But, what about points A and B, is it SBRJ or "In Flight"? They are quite close to the airport and part of the final line up for landing.

    The blue line is a very rough path of the final turn...

    Here are examples for each case:

    A - http://www.jetphotos.net/viewqueued_b.php?id=4155636
    B - http://www.jetphotos.net/viewqueued_b.php?id=4155654
    C - http://www.jetphotos.net/viewqueued_b.php?id=4155656
    D - http://www.jetphotos.net/viewqueued_b.php?id=4155657

    I was in the exact same place for all shots.

    Thanks!
    Renato
    Last edited by RenatoSerra; 07-27-2015 at 12:39 AM.

  13. #53
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    7,186

    Default

    The airport should be the location in all the shots. I'm guessing you were on the hill?

    Inflight would only be used if you were airborne (helicopter, another aircraft etc).

  14. #54
    JetPhotos.net Crew RenatoSerra's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Posts
    140

    Default

    Thanks AJ. That solves it. Yes, I was not airborne.

  15. #55
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Hello.

    I am trying to upload a few shots taken at Bitburg (Germany).
    When I enter the IATA code which is EDRB the system does not recognize it.
    I checked in the list of airports, the sole occurrence of Bitburg is EDAB which is "Bitburg Air Base (closed)" but when I input "EDAB" in the Airport ID field it gives me "Bautzen Litten - EDAB".

    As far as I know, Bitburg IATA is EDRB, that's at least what they confirmed in the internet site of the airport.

    What should I do ?

    Thanks for your assistance.

    Best regards.

    Sam.

  16. #56
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Hello

    I've recently added a new location, I'm not sure wether it was screened or not as I didn't see it in the database when uploading the photo but the found it later when correcting info,only missing the ICAO code.

    The location currently in the database is "Santa Comba Dão", the complete info with ICAO is "Santa Comba Dão - LPCD". The country is Portugal.

    Thanks

  17. #57
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Oeteldonk, the Netherlands
    Posts
    1,099

    Default

    Could someone perhaps take a look at the United Kingdom selection criteria? There are now 3 versions in the database and the drop down menus:

    http://jetphotos.net/showphotos.php?...ited%20Kingdon Note Kingdom ending with n.
    http://jetphotos.net/showphotos.php?...ited%20Kingdom Listed three times in dropdown!
    http://jetphotos.net/showphotos.php?...ited%20Kingdom Starts with a space.
    Please visit my website! http://www.schipholspotter.com/

    Don't make me use uppercase...

  18. #58
    Member Kulverstukas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    100

    Default

    Can DB editors finally join Russia, Orlovka and Russia, Orlovka - UUTO into one location? Moreover, autofill recognizes ICAO code but uses first version for Airport field.

  19. #59
    Dutch ....... ErwinS's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    EHAM/SPL
    Posts
    4,046

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kulverstukas View Post
    Can DB editors finally join Russia, Orlovka and Russia, Orlovka - UUTO into one location? Moreover, autofill recognizes ICAO code but uses first version for Airport field.
    Should be fixed
    “The only time you have too much fuel is when you’re on fire.”

    Erwin


  20. #60
    Member Kulverstukas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    100

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ErwinS View Post
    Should be fixed
    Thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •