Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 29 of 29

Thread: Requesting new airports and aircraft.

  1. #21
    Senior Member brianw999's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Tunbridge Wells, Kent. UK.
    Posts
    11,874

    Default

    You can do this yourself via links on the upload page.
    If it 'ain't broken........ Don't try to mend it !


  2. #22
    Member bleuair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    LSAS
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ErwinS View Post
    The request you make are in the incorrect format so they are not acceptabele.
    I submitted the request again on March 10th. Still do not have an e-mail confirming whether my request was accepted or rejected (now two requests each).
    There is now one of two airports in (LSVD) but again with the Umlaut mistake. If I submit the form with "Other Location" and the same name including Umlaut, it works and displays correctly in the queue.
    If I upload an Umlaut, it does not. No clue though why an airport still gets accepted despite probably (???) having an Umlaut issue. Is is coming through in correct format to the data screener? Do you accept it only if Umlauts are displayed?
    So the issue happens only after screener acceptance?
    .

  3. #23
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Lowestoft, UK
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I might be being abit thick here, but I have clicked:

    https://www.jetphotos.com/addphotos/addaircraft.php

    To add a new aircraft into the system for a photo, however it says to add NEW MANUFACTURER from the list, however this in itself is not in the list to select? Any ideas?

    If not could we add:

    Manufacturer : Comco Ikarus
    Type : Ikarus C42
    Model : Ikarus C42 FB80

  4. #24
    Dutch ....... ErwinS's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    EHAM/SPL
    Posts
    4,095

    Default

    Is available under Ultralight Aircraft
    “The only time you have too much fuel is when you’re on fire.”

    Erwin


  5. #25
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    10

    Default Adding Airport In Death Valley

    Over a week ago, I tried to add an unlisted airport, I then tried again a few days later.


    The airport is.... Stovepipe Wells Airport - USA California - L09


    The airport does not have a four letter ICAO.


    For the ICAO, I put "L09" in that field. Can the airport be added? Did I do something wrong in my request to add it?

  6. #26
    Member bleuair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    LSAS
    Posts
    306

    Default

    moved here
    Last edited by bleuair; 07-02-2019 at 06:53 AM.
    .

  7. #27
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Good evening - I submitted a new airport to the system on Saturday evening, have not heard anything as of yet, it is for Calgary Chestermere - CFX8, a grass strip. Pretty close to 72 hrs now, maybe I submitted it wrong? Chomping at the bit to add a number of new small prop registrations. Thanks.

  8. #28
    Senior Member brianw999's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Tunbridge Wells, Kent. UK.
    Posts
    11,874

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike MacK View Post
    Good evening - I submitted a new airport to the system on Saturday evening, have not heard anything as of yet, it is for Calgary Chestermere - CFX8, a grass strip. Pretty close to 72 hrs now, maybe I submitted it wrong? Chomping at the bit to add a number of new small prop registrations. Thanks.
    its in the database now.
    If it 'ain't broken........ Don't try to mend it !


  9. #29
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Thank you Brian.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •