Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 34 of 34

Thread: Requesting new airports and aircraft.

  1. #21
    Senior Member brianw999's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Tunbridge Wells, Kent. UK.
    Posts
    11,887

    Default

    You can do this yourself via links on the upload page.
    If it 'ain't broken........ Don't try to mend it !


  2. #22
    JetPhotos.Net Crew bleuair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    LSAS
    Posts
    346

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ErwinS View Post
    The request you make are in the incorrect format so they are not acceptabele.
    I submitted the request again on March 10th. Still do not have an e-mail confirming whether my request was accepted or rejected (now two requests each).
    There is now one of two airports in (LSVD) but again with the Umlaut mistake. If I submit the form with "Other Location" and the same name including Umlaut, it works and displays correctly in the queue.
    If I upload an Umlaut, it does not. No clue though why an airport still gets accepted despite probably (???) having an Umlaut issue. Is is coming through in correct format to the data screener? Do you accept it only if Umlauts are displayed?
    So the issue happens only after screener acceptance?
    .

  3. #23
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Lowestoft, UK
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I might be being abit thick here, but I have clicked:

    https://www.jetphotos.com/addphotos/addaircraft.php

    To add a new aircraft into the system for a photo, however it says to add NEW MANUFACTURER from the list, however this in itself is not in the list to select? Any ideas?

    If not could we add:

    Manufacturer : Comco Ikarus
    Type : Ikarus C42
    Model : Ikarus C42 FB80

  4. #24
    Dutch ....... ErwinS's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    EHAM/SPL
    Posts
    4,110

    Default

    Is available under Ultralight Aircraft
    “The only time you have too much fuel is when you’re on fire.”

    Erwin


  5. #25
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    10

    Default Adding Airport In Death Valley

    Over a week ago, I tried to add an unlisted airport, I then tried again a few days later.


    The airport is.... Stovepipe Wells Airport - USA California - L09


    The airport does not have a four letter ICAO.


    For the ICAO, I put "L09" in that field. Can the airport be added? Did I do something wrong in my request to add it?

  6. #26
    JetPhotos.Net Crew bleuair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    LSAS
    Posts
    346

    Default

    moved here
    Last edited by bleuair; 07-02-2019 at 06:53 AM.
    .

  7. #27
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Good evening - I submitted a new airport to the system on Saturday evening, have not heard anything as of yet, it is for Calgary Chestermere - CFX8, a grass strip. Pretty close to 72 hrs now, maybe I submitted it wrong? Chomping at the bit to add a number of new small prop registrations. Thanks.

  8. #28
    Senior Member brianw999's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Tunbridge Wells, Kent. UK.
    Posts
    11,887

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike MacK View Post
    Good evening - I submitted a new airport to the system on Saturday evening, have not heard anything as of yet, it is for Calgary Chestermere - CFX8, a grass strip. Pretty close to 72 hrs now, maybe I submitted it wrong? Chomping at the bit to add a number of new small prop registrations. Thanks.
    its in the database now.
    If it 'ain't broken........ Don't try to mend it !


  9. #29
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Thank you Brian.

  10. #30
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    151

    Default

    I also added via the form 3 airports (smaller) where I took some photos during my trip in Canada. But did not got a reply with accepted or denied. Thats around a week ago or so. Could you check that as well please?

  11. #31
    Junior Member AIJ70760's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Mexico & Colombia
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Hi:

    Guys, it is possible to insert two new model aircrafts:

    1st:

    Manufacturer: Fumicaña
    Type: Fumicaña Aero Agro AA
    Model: Fumicaña Aero Agro AA-100

    2nd:

    Manufacturer: Fumicaña
    Type: Fumicaña Aero Agro AA
    Model: Fumicaña Aero Agro ALS AA-007

    I'm not complety sure if they are homebuild aircrafts because are the first models of the colombian company. More info here: https://fumicana.com/ - http://www.admitec.co/wordpress/wp-c...a-colombia.pdf - http://www.colombiaelectrica.com/201...oindustriales/ (the pages are in spanish)

    Thanks.

  12. #32
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ErwinS View Post
    Is available under Ultralight Aircraft
    same problem here...Some pics around of C42 but not able to choose it in the dropdown

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Aviation photos - 4 million+ on JetPhotos 2019-08-20 17-44-42.jpg 
Views:	14 
Size:	99.6 KB 
ID:	27455
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Aviation photos - 4 million+ on JetPhotos 2019-08-20 17-45-57.jpg 
Views:	13 
Size:	107.9 KB 
ID:	27456

    Also the same problems with now airports...no reply so far.

  13. #33
    Dutch ....... ErwinS's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    EHAM/SPL
    Posts
    4,110

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kaese2002 View Post
    same problem here...Some pics around of C42 but not able to choose it in the dropdown

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Aviation photos - 4 million+ on JetPhotos 2019-08-20 17-44-42.jpg 
Views:	14 
Size:	99.6 KB 
ID:	27455
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Aviation photos - 4 million+ on JetPhotos 2019-08-20 17-45-57.jpg 
Views:	13 
Size:	107.9 KB 
ID:	27456

    Also the same problems with now airports...no reply so far.
    Which aiports do you want to be added? And if you did request, did you used the correct format? Otherwise they wont be accepted.

    The C-42 is avail under Comco Ikarus.
    “The only time you have too much fuel is when you’re on fire.”

    Erwin


  14. #34
    Senior Member Avianca 757's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Medellín, Colombia (SKRG, MDE)
    Posts
    1,241

    Default

    Hi guys,

    I tried adding an Airport via the correct form more than 72 hours ago and I still don't know if you even got the request (I didn't get an error or anything, but no email either).

    How much time is it taking for you to review it? Not to rush you, just to wait in case you're just overloaded and all is fine.

    Anyway, the Airport data is as follows in case it can be added via you guys reading this:

    Airport: Mompox San Bernardo Airport - SKMP
    Country: Colombia
    Four letter code: SKMP

    Thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •